St. Bonaventure Picks Up Win against Rhode Island 67-61

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Bonaventure 26 41 67 +0.5
  Rhode Island 32 29 61 -0.5
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 07:00 PM

Ryan Center
Kingston, RI
Attendance: 1,933
TV: OSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 9th, St. Bonaventure got a road victory against Rhode Island 67-61 in A-10 action. Eric Mosley played well for the Bonnies and put up a career-high 21 points, sinking 5 of 11 from three-point range. Chris Johnson had 12 points and added five rebounds. Mike Aaman got eight points and six rebounds for the Rams. St. Bonaventure (11-11, 4-5 A-10) hosts La Salle (16-6, 6-3 A-10) on Wednesday, February 13th.


Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Eric Mosley232122300
AChris Johnson191250102
BD. Conger40535302
B-M. Simmons17700110
B-Youssou Ndoye23860023
C+Matthew Wright26432111
CM. Davenport21341001
CCharlon Kloof19701003
D+Jordan Gathers12002010
URI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMike Aaman15861001
B+Xavier Munford341843205
BJordan Hare21850132
BAndre Malone351030000
B-Mike Powell35664104
C+N. Malesevic18541012
C+Alwayne Bigby15431002
DT.J. Buchanan23230002
-Ryan Brooks4000000

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • Eric Mosley recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 11.
  • The Bonnies have won every game this season (4-0) after recording five or more blocks.
  • Eric Mosley had career highs with 21 points and eight field goals made.
  • This is the second win of the season where the Bonnies came back after being down at halftime.
  • St. Bonaventure has won every game this season (5-0) after holding an opponent to under 38.8 percent field goal percentage.

Rhode Island Game Notes:
  • Xavier Munford recorded a team season high in free throws attempted with 14.
  • This loss extended the Rams losing streak to six games.
  • Xavier Munford has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • Xavier Munford has led the team in scoring 13 times in 22 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Xavier Munford and Andre Malone) accounted for 45.9 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
St-josephs-pa
Recap Notes
St-josephs-pa
Boxscore
St-josephs-pa
Virginia Commonwealth Leads Two A-10 Teams at #24...St. Bonaventure Loses Big against St. Joseph's (PA...St. Bonaventure vs St. Joseph's (PA): Recap NotesSt. Bonaventure vs St. Joseph's (PA): Boxscore



Season Preview: St. Bonaventure is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
 9St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Jalen Adams Fr G 6-4 175
#23 A. Cumberbatch Jr G 6-4 195
#15 Chris Dees Jr F/C 6-8 260
#10 Danny Farrell Sr G 6-0 170
#5 Jordan Gathers Jr G 6-3 200
#12 Denzel Gregg Fr G/F 6-7 210
#3 Charlon Kloof Sr G 6-3 195
#35 Youssou Ndoye Jr C 7-0 245
#20 Matthias Runs So C 7-0 240
#33 M. Simmons Sr F/C 6-8 235
#11 Xavier Smith Fr F 6-8 205
#43 J. Toupane So G/F 6-7 185
#21 Dion Wright So F 6-7 215
#24 Matthew Wright Sr G 6-4 200