St. Bonaventure Falls to Dayton 75-63

Filed under Game Recap on March 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  St. Bonaventure 27 36 63 +7.5
  Dayton 32 43 75 -7.5
Wed, Mar 06 2013, 07:00 PM

University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, OH
Attendance: 12,162
TV: CBSSN Regional

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 6, St. Bonaventure lost in front of the home crowd against Dayton 75-63 in conference play. Demetrius Conger put up a game-high 22 points and six rebounds in a losing effort. Jordan Gathers got five points and added four assists. For the Flyers, Kevin Dillard finished with a team-high 18 points and eight assists. St. Bonaventure (14-13, 7-7 A-10) gets Fordham (6-24, 2-13 A-10) on their home court on Saturday, Mar. 9.


Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Conger372263004
BEric Mosley181301001
C+M. Simmons15910001
C+Jordan Gathers26524102
CChris Johnson31611202
CMatthew Wright14220000
CCharlon Kloof21032000
CYoussou Ndoye25242012
C-M. Davenport11012000
UD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kevin Dillard351858002
AJosh Benson141140102
B+Vee Sanford251424001
BDevon Scott18570001
BDyshawn Pierre261232023
B-Khari Price20222100
C+Jalen Robinson21620000
CDevin Oliver28432101
CM. Derenbecker12311000

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • Demetrius Conger accounted for 34.9 percent of the team's points.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Demetrius Conger's career.
  • St. Bonaventure has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-6) after recording one or fewer blocks.
  • St. Bonaventure set season lows for free throws made (six) and steals (three).
  • St. Bonaventure has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past five games.

Dayton Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Kevin Dillard and Vee Sanford) accounted for 42.6 percent of the points.
  • Kevin Dillard has led the team in scoring 15 times in 29 games this season.
  • Kevin Dillard has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
St-josephs-pa
Recap Notes
St-josephs-pa
Boxscore
St-josephs-pa
Virginia Commonwealth Leads Two A-10 Teams at #24...St. Bonaventure Loses Big against St. Joseph's (PA...St. Bonaventure vs St. Joseph's (PA): Recap NotesSt. Bonaventure vs St. Joseph's (PA): Boxscore



Season Preview: St. Bonaventure is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
 9St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Jalen Adams Fr G 6-4 175
#23 A. Cumberbatch Jr G 6-4 195
#15 Chris Dees Jr F/C 6-8 260
#10 Danny Farrell Sr G 6-0 170
#5 Jordan Gathers Jr G 6-3 200
#12 Denzel Gregg Fr G/F 6-7 210
#3 Charlon Kloof Sr G 6-3 195
#35 Youssou Ndoye Jr C 7-0 245
#20 Matthias Runs So C 7-0 240
#33 M. Simmons Sr F/C 6-8 235
#11 Xavier Smith Fr F 6-8 205
#43 J. Toupane So G/F 6-7 185
#21 Dion Wright So F 6-7 215
#24 Matthew Wright Sr G 6-4 200